Author Topic: How do I set up the onscreen buttons?  (Read 1690 times)

AndyWear

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
How do I set up the onscreen buttons?
« on: December 05, 2015, 02:32:54 am »
So.....I bought the Pro version and it  kind of pushed everything to one side of the screen.
When I tried to uninstall, move everything back, restart, it went back to the side again.  Now my radial menu   has to be re adjusted everything i log on.  :(

So far I only see the mouse on screen? Not sure if I would wanna use a mouse on screen when I already have touch screen.

My main problem.  How do I even use the keyboard touch screen?  I  cant find it anywhere in the program.  All I see are mouse settings.

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter


justice

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 95
    • View Profile
Re: How do I set up the onscreen buttons?
« Reply #1 on: December 05, 2015, 07:24:16 pm »
Hi AndyWear,

It sounds like you may be using v1. Can you shoot me an email at Justice(a)tabletpro.net and I'll make sure you have the newest beta. It is pretty self explanatory with the new version.

Thanks!

Justice

AndyWear

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: How do I set up the onscreen buttons?
« Reply #2 on: December 08, 2015, 01:28:46 am »
I installed the 2.0 version and been playing with it.

In the button editor,
Trying to move the icon around is very unresponsive so it took me awhile to set up buttons.

Anyhow when I finished it, I went back to modify my button by trying to open up my saved ini, but it won't load up.  SO I can't seem to edit that right now. Is there a way to edit your own layout instead of the preset?

How do I reduce the size of the layout's background? The black part.

Change button name section.  It should Auto center as you type.

Oh yeah an undo and redo in the editor would be nice too : )


----
Essentially button holding down of shift, CTRL and ALT are my only problem.  Its hard to select, mask and navigate like I could on an actual  keyboard.  Button pressing is just fine.
« Last Edit: December 08, 2015, 02:31:55 am by AndyWear »

GaryDave

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: How do I set up the onscreen buttons?
« Reply #3 on: December 08, 2015, 08:09:47 am »
I might be able to help a little with this as it sounds like you have the same issues I did.

Editing/creating a layout is pretty unresponsive for me too, had to just keep finding that sweet spot or entering numeric values over on the left.

As for loading a .ini, I assume you're  trying to load an artpad of sorts? From what I can tell you can really only alter the defaults that are in that dropdown list (Float, Artist pad , Artist pad - medium, etc). So when you go to Settings > Artist Pad Mode there's a "Layout of artist pad" with a drop down menu, change it to whatever you'd modified. (Default, Medium, Small)

Of course, if you didn't modify any of the Artist Pad layouts, then I'm not actually too sure! I wouldn't mind getting a brief explanation of what's happening behind the scenes here because from a users perspective it seems rather unintuitive.

On the topic of reducing the size of the layouts background, I'm actually on this issue at the moment, but I believe the problem is the layout you're editing is a "docked" one that basically takes up a whole column of your screen. My next test when I get some time will be to alter one of the artist pad presets that appears to be floating in the preview.

Oh, and for things like holding Alt, Ctrl, yeah I noticed that too. It would work sort of fine with "Space"... bit of a delay compared to an actual keyboard, but it worked as intended in that I'd hold down space to pan around, and release it to turn back to my previous tool. But for some reason Alt required a toggle press, maybe such settings can be changed in the layout editor, I haven't had too much of a chance to get into it again today.

GaryDave

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: How do I set up the onscreen buttons?
« Reply #4 on: December 08, 2015, 03:41:07 pm »
Little bit of a follow up question after some more tinkering.

When editing a layout, we can only modify the presets, is that correct?

I can't seem to find a way to modify or even remove the black background that the buttons sit on. This becomes a problem pretty swiftly when doing any editing outside of just changing what the buttons do. Am I missing something here?

justice

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 95
    • View Profile
Re: How do I set up the onscreen buttons?
« Reply #5 on: December 08, 2015, 04:57:05 pm »
Hi AndyWear,



In the button editor,
Trying to move the icon around is very unresponsive so it took me awhile to set up buttons.

For the unresponsive part try moving the whole area you are editing to the right. I believe that some of the UI actually blocks the touch manipulation you are using to edit and move the buttons. Further to the right is better.

Anyhow when I finished it, I went back to modify my button by trying to open up my saved ini, but it won't load up.  SO I can't seem to edit that right now. Is there a way to edit your own layout instead of the preset?

I believe that Gary is on to something. Check to make sure that the artist pad layout you modified is the correct size as the one you are trying to load. Sometimes we edit a "default size" artist pad and we are set to load a medium one outside the editor. They are independent. 

How do I reduce the size of the layout's background? The black part.

Just for clarity sake, which layout are you editing? (artistpad, float, fullscreen, left) In many of those modes you can't remove the black background.

Change button name section.  It should Auto center as you type.

I agree

Oh yeah an undo and redo in the editor would be nice too : )

True true, good suggestion I'm told this can be a really big overhaul if the software wasn't built for it from the ground up. I'll mention it to Takashi. Thanks AndyWear!

Justice


----
Essentially button holding down of shift, CTRL and ALT are my only problem.  Its hard to select, mask and navigate like I could on an actual  keyboard.  Button pressing is just fine.
[/quote]

AndyWear

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: How do I set up the onscreen buttons?
« Reply #6 on: December 09, 2015, 12:40:52 am »
Hi,
I pretty much did what Gary did last nite before bed and it worked.  I noticed it right before bed that it was saved from one of the defaults.   I also saved an ini on my desktop that I kept trying to load, not sure if thats necessary?

I'm only messing around with the Art Pad because its the only one I really care about at the moment.  Until I master using this, I'll play with the others too! :)
Soooo the background I'm talking about is from the artist pad.  I think it take up too much screen estate for me and having that resizing ability would be very useful.

I think i'll compile a more organized list of things  when I get more familiar with this pad.

Once again.  ALT, SHIFT, CTRL!  ALT+CTRL etc.   Most important to me right now.  Without it I feel lost.   :)

GaryDave

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: How do I set up the onscreen buttons?
« Reply #7 on: December 10, 2015, 09:17:39 am »
Andy, I think I've solved the issue of Ctrl, Alt and Shift acting as toggles! Not sure why Justice hasn't mentioned it yet (unless he's doing this via email)

But, if you load up your settings page (not the layout editor) and go to the artist pad area there is actually a simple checkbox for "Disable toggle ctrl,shift,alt". Seems to work fine for me.

Now, I still haven't worked out how to modify/remove the background that the buttons sit on. Justice, any insights to this? Can it even be done yet?

Edit
Ah I see you've stated that a lot of the modes don't have a modifiable background. Which ones do? I can understand the logic behind putting these buttons in a container, for moving/minimising. But not being able to modify it (or it modifying itself based on the buttons you're adding) is a pretty major bummer. Is this something you'll be working on in the future do you think?
« Last Edit: December 10, 2015, 09:28:06 am by GaryDave »

justice

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 95
    • View Profile
Re: How do I set up the onscreen buttons?
« Reply #8 on: December 10, 2015, 11:44:57 am »
Hi Gary,

Thank you for replying to Andy. :) that helps a ton.

The resizing of the background is a feature that we want to add. Hopefully it will be included when we revamp the Tablet Pro layout editor. I personally would really like being able to adjust it to my liking. :)

Float mode lets you dynamically resize the float window as well as adjust opacity. So do the other side modes. But as far as placing buttons in a scalable container we don't have that yet.

Thanks Gary!


AndyWear

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: How do I set up the onscreen buttons?
« Reply #9 on: December 11, 2015, 12:28:13 am »
Lock, or to be able to remove the moving toggle of the menu would be nice too.
I keep accidently moving it around it around.

GaryDave

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: How do I set up the onscreen buttons?
« Reply #10 on: December 11, 2015, 08:44:02 pm »
Andy, pretty sure that already exists too. Go to the layout editor and select your artpad (or whatever you're using), then just select the top-middle black area of your menu (in that preview mode). I think it's even called something like a "mover", then with it selected see the options at the top of the window and look for "remove".

Just tested it out, and it works, my docked artpad now cannot be moved.

charnj

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: How do I set up the onscreen buttons?
« Reply #11 on: December 12, 2015, 10:37:50 am »
Gary,

I think the only downside to that is if Andy uses that button to switch between modes or to access the settings.

Since there is a "docking" checkbox in the settings, that should override any movement capabilities.

GaryDave

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: How do I set up the onscreen buttons?
« Reply #12 on: December 12, 2015, 03:50:47 pm »
I think you're thinking of the "menu" button that sits in the top left? The actual "mover" is the little black bit in the middle (between the menu and the minimise buttons). At-least, according to what the button description tells me. So, you can remove the middle bit, without touching the menu and minimise buttons either side.

charnj

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: How do I set up the onscreen buttons?
« Reply #13 on: December 13, 2015, 11:31:23 am »
ah, ok. didn't realize that was there.  i just deleted it when i made my custom version without looking at what each initial button was

GaryDave

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: How do I set up the onscreen buttons?
« Reply #14 on: December 16, 2015, 12:38:05 pm »
I do agree though, enabling the "docking" mode should definitely override any move functionality.